Immigration process List of required documents

Application for a residence status

Notification concerning the organization to which International students belongs

Application for a residence status

Blue text links to a Reference Page
Red text or a Red checkチェックマーク赤 link to a sample document.
Refer to each application item page for details. 
*After the new system comes into effect, you can use the previous application form for a while. But If you apply for an extension of period of stay, you have to submit a photo (vertical, 4cm×3cm) with your required documents. This photo will be used to issue a resident card.
*Person who has "Student" status is asked to keep its alien registration certificate until a resident card is issued since the alien registration certificate will be deemed, for a certain period, to be equivalent to the resident card in legal procedures at Regional Immigration Offices and residential procedures at municipal offices.

 

Application Item application form Passport Resident card Photo Certificate for Payment of Fee

Application for
Indication of Name
using Kanji Characters on the
Resident Card
(only for people who is interested in)

School
Entrance
Permit 
Sample1
Sample2
Enrollment
Certificate 

Sample
Transcripts

Sample
Payment
Document
Sample1
Sample2
Letter of Financial Gurantee
Other
Application for Certificate of Eligibility

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

チェックマーク
※Copy
 

チェックマーク
*Vertical,
4cm
×3cm

(must be taken within 3 months prior to submission)

   

チェックマーク
*copy

(For creating application forms for organization)

      Long form #3 envelope (with a 392yen postal stamp)
*For research Students 
Research Proposal
*For lecture students, a copy of the curriculum
Application for Extension of period of stay

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク
*Vertical,
4cm
×3cm

(must be taken within 3 months prior to submission)

チェックマーク赤
*4,000yen
revenue stamp
チェックマーク赤
*Please submit your family register which has your name written in Kanji, if your passport doesn’t show your name in Kanji.
チェックマーク
For students going on to graduate school
チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク For research students, research
Research Proposal
evaluation document
For lecture students, certificate of credits
Permit to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

チェックマーク チェックマーク               *Previous Permit to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted
Application for change of status of residence
(change to "college student")

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

チェックマーク チェックマーク   チェックマーク赤 
*4,000yen
revenue stamp
チェックマーク赤
*Please submit your family register which has your name written in Kanji, if your passport doesn’t show your name in Kanji.
チェックマーク
*copy
    チェックマーク *The Research Proposal for research students.
*Copy of curriculum for lecture students 
Application for permission to acquire status of residence

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

チェックマーク チェックマーク     チェックマーク赤
*Please submit your family register which has your name written in Kanji, if your passport doesn’t show your name in Kanji.
  チェックマーク     *Birth Certificate /
written inquiry
Application for Stamp Transfer チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク                
Application for re-entry permit
*If you will be returning Japan within 1 year of your departure, you will not be required to apply for a re-entry permit.

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

チェックマーク チェックマーク   チェックマーク赤
*3,000yen
revenue stamp
(single re-entry)
or 6,000yen
revenue stamp
(multiple re-entries)
           

Each certificate is only valid for 3month From the date of issue. Please check to be sure that your certificates are still valid at the time of submission to the immigration office.
Before submitting any of the following to the Immigration Office, please submit all required documents (see the above) to the IAD and allow two working days to complete your application form.
★Application for Certificate of Eligibility 
★Application for Extension of period of stay
★Application for change of status of residence
*It is called a special re-entry permit. If you have departed from Japan on a special re-entry permit, you will not be able to extend that permit while abroad. And if your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.
 

Notification concerning the organization to which International students belongs

A resident with status of "College Student" or "Professor" is required to notify the Minister of Justice such changes as the change of the name, address of the organization which you belongs, bankruptcy of the organization or termination of your enrollment. Such resident must report the changes above to Immigration Bureau of Japan within 14 days of the event.
  required documents period to notify how to and where to notify
Change of the Organization's name -Application
-Resident card
*If you sent a notification via mail, please enclose a copy of your resident card.
within 14 days of the incident

If you submit a notification through the Internet, please click here(immigration Bureau of Japan).

If you submit a notification at a Regional Immigration Office,
Please go to Immigration office at YONAGO airport with required documents.

If you send a notification to Tokyo Immigration bureau via mail, please enclose a copy of your resident card.
   Tokyo Immigration Bureau, Department of Residency Management, Reception office of Notification
    5-5-30 Konan, Minato-ku, Tokyo-to, 108-8255

Change of the Organization's address
Breakup of the Organization
Leaving from the Organization -Application
-Resident card
*If you sent a notification via mail, please enclose a copy of your resident card.
Moving into another Organization -Application
-Resident card
*If you sent a notification via mail, please enclose a copy of your resident card.
Leaving from the Organization
and
Moving into another Organization

-Application
-Resident card
*If you sent a notification via mail, please enclose a copy of your resident card.

*Even if you go back to your country as soon as you graduate, you have to submit a notification of "Leaving from the Organization".  If you don't submit the above notification, you may be imposed a penalty.