Expand
Collapse

International exchange in Tottori Uni.

Immigration Process List of Required Documents

If you are enrolled in Tottori University as an “international student”, you will need to obtain a “College Student” visa. Please confirm necessary documents about various applications.

"Certificate of Eligibility", "Extension of Period of Stay", "Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted(Part-time Work)", "Change of Status of Residence", "Permission to Acquire Status of Residence (Birth)", "Petition for Transfer of Endorsement", "Re-entry Permit"

<Notes>

  • Various applications take time for its process. Please prepare with plenty of time.
  • Please apply to the International Affairs Division with the necessary documents. (It takes about 2 days to issue documents)Change of Status of Residence". of Period of Stay“ ,"Extention University) are required for “Certificate of Eligibility”, "TottoriDocuments issued by your institution (by
  • All certificates issued in Japan must be within 3 months from the date of issue.
  • Re-entry permit: If you re-enter after more than one year after departure, you will need a re-entry permit. (Not required if re-entering within one year).
Certificate of Eligibility

   Foreign students whose entrance to Tottori University are certain have an option to apply for the certificate of eligibility to an immigration office in Japan several months before their entrance date so that the time of obtaining Visa at a Japanese embassy in their country might be shorten.
     For "Short-stay Visa" (within 15-day stay, or 90-day stay in Japan), you cannot apply for certificate of eligibility at an immigration office in Japan. Please take procedures in person at a Japanese embassy or consulate in your country.
※If you submit a document written in other than Japanese or English, you must attach either Japanese or English translation.

 

For "College Students" status;

Required Documents List   Acquisition

Application for Certificate of Eligibility

*All parts of this application must be on JIS size A4 paper.

*Be sure not to alter or format of the form

Form(PDF)
Form(Excel)
IAD
A Photocopy of an applicant's passport    
A Photo of an applicant(hight4cm × width 3cm)    

A self-addressed envelope with 404JPY postal stamp

*Envelope size: Long size No.3

   
Documents  which certify admission
1)Undergraduate/Graduate Students:A Photocopy of Certificate of Entrance Permit  issued by
       Tottori University

2)Research Students:A Photocopy of Entrance Permit and Research Plans issued by a
       guidance teacher

3)Auditors:A Photocopy of Entrance Permit(Documents about registered courses which
       mentions auditing subjects and class hours) 
1)Sample 
2)Sample
2)Research Plans Sample

Student Affairs Section of Each Faculty

Documents which certify financial competency to cover all the costs thinkable during applicant's stay in Japan 
( Either A or B)
 A. If applicant cover the costs including school and living expenses;
  ① Certificate of Scholarship
  ② Certificate of Bank Deposit or A Photocopy of Passbook
  ③ Certificate of Remittance
 B. If a person other than the applicant cover the costs including school and living expenses;
  ① "Keihi-shibensho" (an explanatory document prepared by a financial supporter)

  ②Documents that certify the relationship between the applicant and supporter.

  ③ One or more documents about the financial supporter mentioned below that prove financial capability of the supporter and relationship between applicant and supporter.
 ・Tax & Income Certificate
 ・Certificate of Income and Withholding Tax
 ・Photocopy of Income-tax Returns
 ・Certificate of Bank Deposit(tax & income certificate or certificate of employment that proves the process of building up the deposit is also required)

Keihi-shibensho


Form

Sample

 

 

Extension of Period of Stay

If you would like extend your permitted period of stay because of continuing study at the University, you need to apply for the extension of period of stay.the expiry date. The Immigration Office accepts the application documents from three months before the expire date.

Required Documents List   Acquisition
Application for Extension of Period of Stay Form(PDF)
Form(Excel)
IAD
Passport / Resident Card    
Application for Indication of Name using Kanji Characters on the Resident Card(Applicants interested in this only)
※If you would like to have your name in Kanji on your resident card, please submit this application. Please submit your family resister which has your name written in Kanji, if your passport doesn't show your name in Kanji.
Form IAD
A Photocopy of Applicant(hight4cm × width 3cm)    
Certificate of Payment of Fee(¥4,000 worth of "inshi" (revenue stamp) must be pasted on.) Form Post Office ect. for "inshi"
Certificate of Enrollment
※The one in which whole enrollment period is written. Please ask to issue the certificate at the counter of Student Center. The certificate is issued by a issuing machine will NOT be accepted.
Sample Education Support Div.
Documents that prove your grades
1)Undergraduate/Graduate Students:Transcript
2)Research Students:"Evaluation form on the research results" issued by a guidance teacher
3)Auditors:"Certificate of acquired credits", etc.
If you have been enrolled in a Japanese language school before entering Tottori University and you do not receive a transcript at the time of application, submit a transcript from the Japanese language school
1)Sample
2)Sample
Education Support Div.
Documents that prove your enrollment
1)Undergraduate/Graduate Students:A photocopy of Certificate of Entrance Permit
2)Research Students:A Photocopy of Entrance Permit and Research Plans issued by a guidance teacher(※"A Certificate of continuation issued by a faculty" is required for extension of period)
3)Auditors:Documents about registered courses which mentions auditing subjects and class hours
1)Sample
2)Sample
 
Each Faculty/
Supervisor
Documents which certify financial competency to cover all the costs thinkable during applicant's stay in Japan ( Either A or B)
 A. If applicant cover the costs including school and living expenses;
  ① Certificate of Scholarship
  ② Certificate of Bank Deposit or A Photocopy of Passbook
  ③ Certificate of Remittance
 B. If a person other than the applicant cover the costs including school and living expenses;
  ① "Keihi-shibensho" (an explanatory document prepared by a financial supporter)

  ②Documents that certify the relationship between the applicant and supporter.

  ③ One or more documents about the financial supporter mentioned below that prove financial capability of the supporter and relationship between applicant and supporter.
 ・Tax & Income Certificate
 ・Certificate of Income and Withholding Tax
 ・Photocopy of Income-tax Returns
 ・Certificate of Bank Deposit(tax & income certificate or certificate of employment that proves the process of building up the deposit is also required)
Keihi-shibensho
Form
Sample
 

※If you repeat or withdraw from the University, Tottori University will not make applications on behalf of international students. You must apply to the immigration office by yourself with the above mentioned documents and the Statement of Reasons issued by both applicant and their supervisor.

 

Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted (Part-time Work)

Since your status of residence is "College Student", while you stay in Japan, you are expected to be engaged only in activities as a student, such as study and research. In this respect, if it is absolutely necessary that when you work part-time, you must obtain permission from an immigration office before you can start such as activities.
※But if you work as a teaching assistant or research assistant in Tottori University, you do not need to apply for this permission.
NOTES: It is strictly prohibited to obtain work in sexual entrainment industries.

Status of Residence Permitted Hours for part-time work

"College Student" status

Regular students, Non-regular students, Research Students or Special Auditing students

Within 28 hrs per week
※Or, within 8 hrs a day during long holidays such as Summer, Winter or Spring Holiday

 

Required Documents List   Acquisition
Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted Form IAD
Passport / Resident Card         

 

Change of Status of Residence

If you are scheduled to be engaged in other activities in Japan, you must apply for change of status of residence at an immigration office. (Ex.:Changing your current status, "Dependent", to "College Student")

For example, if person whose current status is "Dependent" become a student, it can apply for the changing its status to "College Student" status. And if International students will work at companies in Japan after their graduation, they must obtain status of residence at an immigration office.

※Please be aware that your application for the status change will not always be permitted by the immigration office.

Required Documents List   Acquisition
Application for Change of Status of Residence Form(Excel)
Form(PDF)
IAD
Passport / Resident  Card    
Application for Indication of Name using Kanji Characters on the Resident Card(Applicants interested in this only)
※If you would like to have your name in Kanji on your resident card, please submit this application. Please submit your family register which has your name written in Kanji, if your passport does not show your name in Kanji.
Form IAD
A Photo of an Applicant(hight 4cm × width 3cm)    
Certificate of Payment of Fee(¥4,000 worth of "inshi" (revenue stamp)) Form Post Office ect. for "inshi"
A Photocopy of a Certificate of Entrance Permit issued by Tottori University
1)Undergraduate/Graduate Students:A photocopy of Certificate of Entrance Permit or Notification passing examination
2)Research Students:A Photocopy of Entrance Permit and Research Plans issued by a guidance teacher
3)Auditors:A Photocopy of Entrance Permit(Documents about registered courses which mentions auditing subjects and class hours)
1)Sample
2)Sample
Each Faculty/
Supervisor
Documents which certify financial competency to cover all the costs thinkable during applicant's stay in Japan (Either A or B)
 A. If applicant cover the costs including school and living expenses;
  ① Certificate of Scholarship
  ② Certificate of Bank Deposit or A Photocopy of Passbook
  ③ Certificate of Remittance
 B. If a person other than the applicant cover the costs including school and living expenses;
  ① "Keihi-shibensho" (an explanatory document prepared by a financial supporter)

  ②Documents that certify the relationship between the applicant and supporter.

  ③ One or more documents about the financial supporter mentioned below that prove financial capability of the supporter and relationship between applicant and supporter.
 ・Tax & Income Certificate
 ・Certificate of Income and Withholding Tax
 ・Photocopy of Income-tax Returns
 ・Certificate of Bank Deposit(tax & income certificate or certificate of employment that proves the process of building up the deposit is also required)
Keihi-Shibensho
Form
Sample
 

If you will work at a company in Japan after your graduation, you must obtain a certain status of residence such as "Specialist in Humanities/International Services" or "Engineer" status. Please ask Immigration Office about the necessary documents for the application.

Permission to Acquire Status of Residence(Birth)

If the baby will stay in Japan more than 60 days of its birth, its parents, international students, must apply for Permission to Acquire Status of Residence for their baby within 30 days of the baby's birth. ※This application can be applied by the one parent.

Required Documents List   Acquisition
Application for Permission to Acquire Status of Residence

Form

IAD
Passport(Parents' and Baby's / Parents' Resident Card    
Application for Indication of Name using Kanji Characters on the Resident Card(Applicants interested in this only)
※If you would like to have your name in Kanji on your resident card, please submit this application. Please submit your family register which has your name written in Kanji, if your passport does not show your name in Kanji.
Form IAD
Certificate of EnrollmentParents')
※The one in which whole enrollment period is written. Please ask to issue the certificate at the counter of Student Center. The certificate is issued by a issuing machine will NOT be accepted.
Sample Education Support Div.
Certificate of Birth issued by a municipality office   City Hall
Questionaire "Shitsumon-sho"    
Documents which certify financial competency to cover all the costs thinkable during applicant's stay in Japan ( Either A or B)
 A. If applicant cover the costs including school and living expenses;
  ① Certificate of Scholarship
  ② Certificate of Bank Deposit or A Photocopy of Passbook
  ③ Certificate of Remittance
 B. If a person other than the applicant cover the costs including school and living expenses;
  ① "Keihi-shibensho" (an explanatory document prepared by a financial supporter)

  ②Documents that certify the relationship between the applicant and supporter.

  ③ One or more documents about the financial supporter mentioned below that prove financial capability of the supporter and relationship between applicant and supporter.
 ・Tax & Income Certificate
 ・Certificate of Income and Withholding Tax
 ・Photocopy of Income-tax Returns
 ・Certificate of Bank Deposit(tax & income certificate or certificate of employment that proves the process of building up the deposit is also required)
Keihi-shibensho
Form
Sample
 

※There is a space to put your child's photo on the application, but it is unnecessary to put it if your child is less than 16 years old.

 

Petition for Transfer of Endorsement

If you would like to request transfer of endorsement, such as stamps for status of residence or re-entry permit, from an old passport to a new passport, you need to apply for "Petition for Transfer of Endorsement" to the immigration office.

Required Documents List   Acquisition
Petition for Transfer of Endorsement Form IAD
Passport / Resident Card         

 

Re-entry Permit

Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and resident card who will be re-entering Japan within 1 year of their departure to continue their activities in Japan will, in principle, not be required to apply for re-entry permit. But please be sure to present your resident card at departure. (This system is called "a special re-entry permit".)

※If your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-entry Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.

Application should be made at the Hiroshima Regional Immigration Bureau, Sakaiminato Branch Office in principle.

Required Documents List   Acquisition
Application for Re-entry Permit Form IAD
Passport / Resident Card         
Certificate of Payment of Fee(¥3,000 worth of "inshi" (revenue stamp) for this single re-entry permit, ¥6,000 inshi for the multiple re-entry permit)   Post Office ect. for "inshi"