Expand
Collapse

International exchange in Tottori Uni.

Immigration control procedures

Immigration Bureau procedures

The "Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act" determines the procedures and necessary documentation related to matter of the entry and the departure in Japan, and visa/residence status. To extend your period of stay in Japan, and for various other procedures relating to visa/residence status, you will need to go, in person, to an Immigration Bureau office in the appropriate jurisdiction with all the necessary documents.
Generally, it is necessary for the applicant to go to the Immigration Bureau office in person when submitting any applications related to international students and researchers, or members of their family.

However, for international students who belong to Tottori University (scheduled to attend), various applications are conducted by the center for international affairs division on behalf of students.

Applications on behalf of international students/researchers by the Center for International Affairs and International Affairs Division

Each month, staff members of the Center for International Affairs and International Affairs Division make applications on behalf of (as agents for) international students/researchers.
Note: Sometimes applicants are requested by the Immigration Bureau to submit to an interview or to report to the bureau in person for other reasons.

 

Persons to which this applies
No. Persons
1 International students (students formally accepted by the university)
2 Foreign researchers
3 Spouses and children of persons of category 1 or 2 above (Such persons can obtain only a Certificate of Eligibility if they enter Japan together with the student/researcher.)

Types of applications
No. Type of application
1 Application for Certificate of Eligibility
2 Application for Extension of Period of Stay
3 Application for Change of Status of Residence
4 Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted
5 Application for Re-entry Permit*

*Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and resident card who will be re-entering Japan within 1 year of their departure to continue their activities in Japan will, in principle, not be required to apply for a re-entry permit. But if  your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-entry Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.

Receiving application documents, timing, etc.
  • Application documents are accepted for a two-day period in the middle of each month. 
  • If any documents are missing or incomplete, a further submission deadline will be set for these.
  • Academic staff members of the Center for International Affairs and International Affairs Division alternate (month by month) in taking the documents to the Sakaiminato Branch Office of the Immigration Bureau.
  • Up to about 30 applications can be handled at one time.
  • The dates on which documents will be taken to the Immigration Bureau will be announced on the Internet. 
Procedure flow

Procedure Flow 

Anyone who engages in illegal behavior-such as staying in Japan beyond the period permitted by their visa, working part-time in violation of visa conditions, and/or working in a sex-related business - will be subject to punishment under the law. Note that if someone works part-time without proper permission, the employer, as an accomplice, will also be subject to severe punishment.

Application for a residence status

Notification concerning the organization to which International students belongs

Application for a residence status (fore more details)

Blue text links to a Reference Page
Red text or a Red checkチェックマーク赤 link to a sample document.
Refer to each application item page for details. 

*If you apply for an extension of period of stay, you have to submit a photo (vertical, 4cm×3cm) with your required documents. This photo will be used to issue a resident card.
*Person who has "Student" status is asked to keep its alien registration certificate until a resident card is issued since the alien registration certificate will be deemed, for a certain period, to be equivalent to the resident card in legal procedures at Regional Immigration Offices and residential procedures at municipal offices.

 

Necessary documents Type of Application
  Certificate of Eligibility Extension of period of stay Permit to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted Change of status of residence (change to "college student") Permission to acquire status of residence Stamp Transfer Re-entry permit
1. Application form

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

チェックマーク

PDFチェックマーク赤

Excelチェックマーク赤

2. Passport チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク
3. Resident card   チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク チェックマーク
4. Photo チェックマーク
Vertical, 4cm×3cm (taken within 3 months prior to submission)
チェックマーク
Vertical, 4cm×3cm (taken within 3 months prior to submission)
         

5. Certificate for  payment of fee

  チェックマーク
*4,000yen revenue stamp
  チェックマーク
*4,000yen revenue stamp
    チェックマーク
*3,000yen revenue stamp (single re-entry)or 6,000yen revenue stamp (multiple re-entries)

6. Application for Indication of Name using Kanji Characters on the Resident Card (only for people who is interested in)

  チェックマーク
*Submit your family register which has your name written in Kanji, if your passport doesn’t show your name in Kanji.
  チェックマーク
*Submit your family register which has your name written in Kanji, if your passport doesn’t show your name in Kanji.
チェックマーク
*Submit your family register which has your name written in Kanji, if your passport doesn’t show your name in Kanji.
   
7. School Entrance Permit
sample 1
sample 2
チェックマーク
*copy
(For creating application forms for organization)
チェックマーク
*copy
(For creating application forms for organization)
  チェックマーク
*copy
     
8. Enrollment certificate
sample
  チェックマーク     チェックマーク    
9. Transcripts
Sample
  チェックマーク          
10. Payment Document
Sample 1
Sample 2
Letter of Financial Gurantee
  チェックマーク   チェックマーク      
11. Other Long form #3 envelope (with a 404 yen postal stamp)
*For research Students:
Research proposal
*For lecture students:
A copy of the curriculum
For research students:
・Research Proposal
・evaluation document

For lecture students: certificate of credits
*Previous Permit to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted *The Research Proposal for research students. *Copy of curriculum for lecture students *Birth Certificate / written inquiry    

Each certificate is only valid for 3 month From the date of issue. Please check to be sure that your certificates are still valid at the time of submission to the immigration office.
Before submitting any of the following to the Immigration Office, please submit all required documents (see the above) to the IAD and allow two working days to complete your application form.
★Application for Certificate of Eligibility 
★Application for Extension of period of stay
★Application for change of status of residence
*It is called a special re-entry permit. If you have departed from Japan on a special re-entry permit, you will not be able to extend that permit while abroad. And if your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that you re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.

 

Notification concerning the organization to which International students belong

A resident with status of "College Student" or "Professor" is required to notify the Minister of Justice such changes as the change of the name, address of the organization which you belongs, bankruptcy of the organization or termination of your enrollment. Such resident must report the changes above to Immigration Bureau of Japan within 14 days of the event.
Notification matter Required documents Period to notify How to and where to notify
Change of the Organization's name -Application
-Resident card
*If you sent a notification via mail, please enclose a copy of your resident card.
within 14 days of the incident

If you submit a notification through the Internet, please click here(immigration Bureau of Japan).

If you submit a notification at a Regional Immigration Office,
Please go to Immigration office at YONAGO airport with required documents.

If you send a notification to Tokyo Immigration bureau via mail, please enclose a copy of your resident card.
   Tokyo Immigration Bureau, Department of Residency Management, Reception office of Notification
    5-5-30 Konan, Minato-ku, Tokyo-to, 108-8255

Change of the Organization's address
Breakup of the Organization
Leaving from the Organization -Application
-Resident card
*If you sent a notification via mail, please enclose a copy of your resident card.
Moving into another Organization -Application
-Resident card
*If you sent a notification via mail, please enclose a copy of your resident card.
Leaving from the Organization
and
Moving into another Organization

-Application
-Resident card
*If you sent a notification via mail, please enclose a copy of your resident card.

*Even if you go back to your country as soon as you graduate, you have to submit a notification of "Leaving from the Organization".  If you don't submit the above notification, you may be imposed a penalty. 
 

Tottori Prefecture Immigration Bureau
Name Address TEL Access
Hiroshima Regional Immigration Bureau, Sakaiminato Branch Office 3rd floor, Yonago Airport Bldg., 1634 Sainokami-cho, Sakaiminato-shi, Tottori 684-0055
TEL: 0859-47-3600
0859-47-3600 Website

Useful websites and contacts
Name URL TEL
Immigration Bureau Information Center Website 082-502-6060 (Hiroshima)
Immigration Bureau Website -
Hiroshima Regional Immigration Bureau Website -