Residency Management System and Resident Registration System

The new residency management system and resident registration system started on July 9, 2012 and the alien registration system was abolished.

Resident card

The resident card is issued to the person who has “College Student” status. But students who granted permission to stay for less than 3months are not issued the resident card. 
If you land in the principal airports such as Narita, Haneda, Chubu and Kansai, you will be issued a resident card at the airport.
If you land in other airports or ports, the resident card will be mailed to your address where you register at the City Office.

The mid- to long term residents have to carry their resident card all the time and present it to government authorities when requested.

Period of Stay

The period of stay for "College Student" will be 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, 1 year and 6 months, 2 years, 2 years and 3 months, 3 years, 3 years and 3 months, 4 years, 4 years and 3 months.

Procedure of resident registration

A foreign resident has to make a notification at a city office within 14 days of finding a place to settle down or moving house.

Notification (change) of place of residence* At municipal Offices
Notification of a change of name, date of birth,
gender, or nationality/region
At Regional
Immigration Offices
Application for updating the validity period of
the resident card
Application for re-issuance of a resident card
(In case the resident card is lost, stolen,
severely damaged or defaced)
Notification concerning the spouse
Notification concerning the organization to which International students belongs
<Attention> If you don't submit the notification, you may be imposed a penalty.
For more details,
please click here.

*A foreign resident registered in Japan's Basic Resident Registration moves into another municipality,  needs to submit a move-out notification to the previous municipality office in accordance with the Basic Resident Registration Act.

Re-entry prmit system

Foreign nationals in possession of a valid passport and resident card* who will be re-entering Japan within 1 year of their departure to continue their activities in Japan* will, in principle, not be required to apply for a re-entry permit.
  Be sure to present your resident card at departure!!
*If your period of stay expires within 1 year after your departure, please ensure that your re-enter Japan before the expiration of your period of stay.



Please check the following websites for more detail.
    Immigration Bureau Japan "Start of a new residency management system"
    Ministry of internal Affairs and Communication " A New Resident Registration System"
  click here>>Multilingual information