Immigration Process-Permission to engage in activity other than per mitted under the status of residence previously granted

Permission to engage in activity other than per mitted under the status of residence previously granted

People with part-time jobs and the visa status of "college student" must go to the Immigration office and submit an "Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted".

Classification Permitted hours
International Student (visa status: College Student) 28 hours or less per week
*On each permit, it is clearly stated that the student may work eight hours or less daily during long term holidays.
Family (visa status: Dependant) 28 hours or less per week.

Important points
1. Students must not work in the entertainment and amusement industries, or in the adult entertainment industry.

 

Documents required when your visa status is "College Student."

  1. 資格外活動許可申請書Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted
  2. Your previous Permit to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted
  3. Resident card 
  4. Passport

 

Documents required when your visa status is "Dependant."

  1. 資格外活動許可申請書Application for Permit to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted
  2. Your previous Permit to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted
  3. The applicant's passport
  4. Resident card
  5. International student's Resident card
  6. Contract (job duties/days and work hours, etc.)
    *Created by the employer.