Immigration Process -  Permission to acquire status of residence

Immigration Process

Permission to acquire status of residence

If a child is born during the parents' stay in Japan, the child may reside in Japan for up to 60 days without a visa status.
However, if that child is expected to stay in Japan longer than 60 days, an "Acquisition of Visa Status (birth)" must be performedwithin 30 days of the child's birth.

Required documents

  1. Application for Acquisition of Visa StatusPermission to acquire status of residence
  2. One photo of the applicant (4cm(height)×3cm(width))
  3. Passport (both the applicant (child) and the parents)
  4. The parents Resident cards
  5. Birth certificate (which can be acquired at the parent's local city hall)
  6. Written inquiry
  7. Certificate of Student Status