Immigration Process-Certificate of eligibility

Certificate of eligibility

If foreigners acquire Certificate of Eligibility before entering Japan, the immigration process is completed more quickly. There is no system for obtaining Certificate of Eligibility during "short stays" (90 days or less) within Japan. Everyone is asked to follow these procedures.
*Any documents created in a language other than Japanese or English must be translated into Japanese or English prior to submission.

Documents required for "College Student" Resident Status

  1. 資格外活動許可申請書Application for Certificate of Eligibility
    *Non-standard documents (reduced-size or non-certified copies, etc) are not acceptable.
  2. One photo of the applicant (4 cm (height) × 3 cm (width)) (For application forms, must be taken within three months prior to submission)
  3. A copy of the applicant's passport
  4. A self addressed envelope (long form #3) with a 392 yen postal stamp
  5. A copy of the School Entrance Permit (For creating application forms for organization)
  6. Research Students, Special Auditing Students and Special Research Students must have documents that certify the period of research, the subject and number of study hours, and the content of research.
    *Research Students and Research Auditing Students need to submit a Research Proposal created by your supervisor; Special Auditing Students need to submit a copy of the curriculum that states the lecture subject and number of hours.
    *A document issued by an organization (such as a university department) is required, especially if the student is applying at the Immigration Bureau in person.

Documents required for "Dependant" Resident Status

  1. 資格外活動許可申請書Application for Certificate of Eligibility 
    *Non-standard documents (reduced and non-certified copies, etc) are not acceptable.
  2. One photo of the applicant(4 cm (height) × 3 cm (width)) (must be taken within three months prior to submission)
  3. A copy of the applicant's passport
  4. A self addressed envelope (long form #3) with a 392 yen postal stamp
  5. A document proving family relationship like a marriage certificate, birth certificate, or a certified copy of the family register
  6. The international student's Certificate of Student Status
  7. The international Certificate of Alien Registration
    A copy of their passport
    (*If the international student is applying by proxy the original passport and Certificate of Alien Registration are required.)
  8. A document showing that the exchange student (financial provider) can support the applicant's living expenses
    • Scholarship Certificate
    • Bank Certificate (for privately funded foreign students)
    • Tuition Waiver Certificate (for privately funded foreign students)

*A new resident registration system for foreign residents will start on July 9, 2012. After the system comes into effect, foreign residents will be eligible to receive a Residence record (Juminhyo) and if you would like to invite your family from your country and add your family members to your residence record, you need to submit official documents to prove your relationship with them to the city office. If these documents are in a foreign language, you must submit a Japanese translation as well.