Immigration Process-Extension of period of stay (7/9~)

You may not stay Japan after the period of stay noted in your passport has expired. To continue to study, follow the necessary procedures to extend your period of stay. The immigration office will start accepting your application from three months before your stay period expires.
*Any documents created in a language other than Japanese or English must be translated into Japanese or English prior to submission.

Application for Extension of period of stay

  1. Statement of Fee PaymentApplication for Extension of period of stay
  2. Passport
  3. Resident card
  4. One Photo of the applicant (4cm(hight)×3cm(width)) (must be taken within three months prior to submission)
  5. Statement of Fee PaymentCeritificate for Payment of Fee (with 4,000 yen revenue stamp)
  6. Certificate of Enrollment 
    (Please submit a certificate on which your study period is written. You can fill out an application form at the Education Support Division to get it. We will not accept any certificates on which your study period is not written.)
  7. Transcripts 
    (Research students need to submit a "Research Evaluation Document," special auditing students and special research students need to submit a "Certificate of Credits".)
  8. A School Entrance Permit, Notice of Acceptance or a Document Permitting Foreign Students to study if you continue on to Graduate School
    *For research students and special auditing students and special research students, documents stating the period of research, subject and number of hours, content of the research, etc., are also necessary.
    (A copy of a document that shows a Research Proposal that was created by your supervisor. Alternatively, for Special Auditing Students and special research students, a copy of a document that shows lecture subjects and number of hours.)
    *If the International Student applies in person, an item issued showing department and graduate courses.
  9. A document testifying to your ability to pay all your expenses during your stay
    ●When the applicant will pay tution and living expenses:
    1. Scholarship Certificate
    2. A copy of the person's Bank Certificate or your bank balance
    3. Remittance Certificate
    ●When someone except the applicant will pay tuition and living expenses:
    1. A Pledge for Payment created by the sponsor
    2. One or several of the following documents that attest that the sponsor is able to pay the applicant's school and living expenses
      • The sponsor's Tax Declaration Certificate (which shows gross earnings)
      • Certificate of Tax Withheld
      • Copy of the Final Income Tax Return
      • The sponsor's Bank Certificate (with the bank certificate, attach something to support the legitimacy of the sponsor's process of forming such assets, such as a Tax Declaration Certificate or Certificate of Employment.)

Documents required for extending the stay of a family member (living with the International student who is the financial provider)

  1. Statement of Fee PaymentApplication for Extension of period of stay(one per applicant)
  2. the applicant's Passport and Resident card
    The financial provider's (exchange student's) Passport and Resident card 
  3. One photo of the applicant (4cm(hight)×3cm(width)) (must be taken within three months prior to submission)
  4. Statement of Fee PaymentCeritificate for Payment of Fee (with 4,000 yen revenue stamp)
  5. A document proving a family relationship, such as a marriage certificate, birth certificate, or a certified copy of the family register
  6. The International student (financial provider)'s Certificate of Student Status
  7. The International student (financial provider)'s Scholarship Certificate
  8. A bank certificate for the exchange student (financial provider) in the event that there is little or no scholarship money
  9. The International student (financial provider)'s Tuition Waiver Certificate (for privately funded exchange students only)